PJIFF Programming Schedule

POPPY JASPER INTERNATIONAL  FILM  FESTIVAL | #PJIFF2024 | April 10-17 | Morgan Hill | San Martin | Gilroy | Hollister | San Juan Bautista, CA POPPY JASPER INTERNATIONAL  FILM  FESTIVAL | #PJIFF2024 | April 10-17 | Morgan Hill | San Martin | Gilroy | Hollister | San Juan Bautista, CA

Wednesday April 10

Gavilan College Theater

Youth & Student Film Festival
Block 1: 3-4 PM

The Test Flight
USA – Isaiah Willis (Maryland)

Queen Bone’s Birthday
USA – Eleanor Cooper (Maryland)

Penguins
USA – Vivian N (Maryland)

Karam Camera
USA/Syria – Liam LoPinto, Shaimaa Al Sabti, Hana Barhum

PJIFF Young Filmmakers’ Workshop
USA – Nils Myers (Gilroy)

 

Block 2: 4-6 PM

Anna McGee’s Wild Ride
UK – Ava Bounds

A Children’s Picture Book Entitled “A Hat Full of Feathers”
USA – Maccabee Louis Cohen (Los Angeles)

The Dark Side of Pet Breeding
USA – Asher Anantham, Alana Keira Anantham, Zarina Penn Aronson (Maryland)

Ovaryacting
USA – Jordan Held (Los Angeles)

Icebreaker
USA – Carolyn Robertson (Arizona)

Roses & Thorns
USA – Ebony Salazar-Duran (Watsonville – Youth Cinema Project)

Falling
USA – Annabelle Karen Barbazette (Gilroy)

Restrained Wishes
USA – Rafael Navarro-Soto (Watsonville – Youth Cinema Project)

Snap
Korea – Yebin Sim

Sol Supernova
USA – Kimberly Mendiola, Alyssa Rodriguez (Los Angeles – Youth Cinema Project)

Late Night Edit
USA – Kyle Wegler (Alabama)

Cry of the Yellow Moon
USA – Liam Wan Lui Martin, Fiona Stirling Lui Martin (New York City)

 

Block 3: 6-8 PM

Ladke
USA – Sruchi Patel (Los Angeles)

Bodies in Motion
Norway – Elia Biondi

Mother’s Choice
China – Chenhao Li

The Cure
USA – Yu Zhang (New York)

Out the Window, Through the Wall
USA – Asya Segalovich (New York)

Things Are Good
Australia/USA – Joanna Zhao (Los Angeles)

The Bystander
USA – Jiayang Liu (Los Angeles)

 

Block 4: 8:30-10:30 PM

5/3/0
Serbia – Danilo Stanimirović

The McCully Boyz
USA – Jalen-Rose Condes, Nathan Roberts (Honolulu)

Coyote
USA – Jackson Hayes (Los Angeles)

Final Cut
USA – Ryan Bode (Colorado)

Irreverence
UK – Daniel de Vecchis

Artboy
USA – Eli Canter (Boston)

In the Shadows
USA – Nico Isaque Barrett (Torrance)

 

Thursday April 11

Morgan Hill Community Playhouse

Local Day
Block 1: 10 AM – 12 PM

Leftovers
USA – Larry De La Briandais (Oakley)

Color of Autumn
USA – Aimiende Negbenebor Sela (Palo Alto)

Hyde Street
USA – Kip Pearson (San Francisco)

Twenty
USA – Hilary Davidson (Milpitas)

Block 2: 12-2 PM

Searching for Camelot: The Queen of Camelot
USA – Roger Paradiso

Those Three Words
USA – Daniel Martinez (San Jose)

Swimming the Rock
USA – Nicolas Collins, Alex Zajicek (Oakland)

Block 3: 2-4 PM

What Once Was Sowed
USA – Nathan Podshadley (Gilroy)

The Choice
USA – Summer Pierson (San Jose)

Halcyon Days
USA – Mark Berbano (San Jose)

Room 520
USA – Leah Juarez (Fremont)

Beneath the City
USA – Marcus Tyler Vaughn (San Leandro)

Lost in Time
USA – Jeff Azevedo (San Jose)

You Will Be My Music
USA – Bob Joseph Williams (Pismo Beach)

Block 4: 4-6 PM

We Rise
USA – Michael A. Afendakis (San Jose)

Too Much
USA – Candice Holdorf, Gabriel Diamond (Oakland)

Dream Loop
USA – David Butterfield (Gilroy)

A Soft Landing
USA – Brett Williams (Campbell)

Roots in My Garden
USA – Michelle Prevost (San Pablo)

Block 5: 6-8 PM

See You at the Bar: The Casa Loma Story
USA – Peter Paul Jacques (Oceanside)

Roy Murphy: Private Eye
USA – Brian Clarke (Sunnyvale)

The District Theater – Gilroy

Local Day
Block 1: 10 AM – 12 PM

Of the Comics
USA – Pat Treuer (Los Angeles)

Memory Swim
USA – Erwin Alejandro Ordóñez (Pasadena)

Sheer Desperation
USA – Cortney Scott Wright (Los Angeles)

Matched
USA – Regina Pigsley (Toluca Lake)

Fired
USA – Isabel Calvin-Smith (Alhambra)

Maddie’s Cards
USA – Jenelle Faith Smith (Sherman Oaks)

Bonding
USA – Luke Rex (Los Angeles)

Stay
USA – Regina Ainsworth (Los Angeles)

The Other Side of the Sun
USA – Devananda Mattai Graves (Los Angeles)

Block 2: 12-2 PM

Have You Ever Wanted to Kill Somebody?
USA – Sebastian Berenguer (Glendale)

Inadequate
USA – Elya Randrianaivo (Los Angeles)

Unrest in Peace
USA – Thomas Jiang (Los Angeles)

Penumbra
USA – Eli Ricanati (Santa Monica)

Death & Taxes
USA – Matthew Morris (Los Angeles)

The Girl Next Door
USA – Donna Wheeler (Los Angeles)

Threnody
USA – Caleb Wheeler (Los Angeles)

Bummer
USA – Anthony DeFeo (Los Angeles)

 

Block 3: 2-4 PM

God in the Valley
USA – Christian Colbert (Glendale)

Mysterious Ways
USA – Tyler Eaton (Burbank)

Block 4: 4-6 PM

Breakfast
USA – Ohad Ira Amram (Los Angeles)

The Stairwell
USA – Brian Yuran (Los Angeles)

Friends From Home
USA – Joe Blank, Mike Koslov (Los Angeles)

Block 5: 6-8 PM

Worth It
USA – Kristina Thomas (Los Angeles)

Isabel’s Garden
USA – Kit Rich (Santa Monica)

Friday April 12

Morgan Hill Community Playhouse

Women’s Day
Block 1: 11 AM – 1 PM

Cherry
Canada – Laurence Gagné-Frégeau

Small Selkie
UK – Matilda Harding-Kemp

Sara
Canada – Jessica Hinkson

Moonrise
USA – Beowulf Lerman (Texas)

He’s Dead, Thanks
UK – Anna-Marie Ramm, Margherita Arco

The Ruse
Canada – Johanne Prégent

Team-Building
UK – Anna Southgate

Bodily Renaissance
UK – Claudia Lee

Block 2: 1 – 3 PM

Nian
USA – Michelle Krusiec (Los Angeles)

Comin’ In Hot
USA/France – Adriana Vecchioli (Los Angeles)

Vida
USA – Maria Valdez (Los Angeles)

Where We Belong
UK – Madoka Belda Yamamoto

Burnout
USA – Sabrina McCormick

The Battle Within
USA – Takia Tizzi Green (Los Angeles)

Venus
USA – Esmeralda Seay-Reynolds (Pennsylvania)

 

Block 3: 4 – 6 PM

Lil’ Red is Riding the Wrong Way in the Hood!
USA – Venus Jones (Santa Clara)

Under
USA – Aloura Melissa Charles (Los Angeles)

Over Her Shoulder
UK – Izzy Thompson

[Subtext]
USA – Erin Brown Thomas (Los Angeles)

Madhavi
USA – Jacintha Charles (San Francisco)

Erase and Rewind
Canada – Lauren Grant

Portrait
UK – Grace Louey

The Battle
UAE – Eman Alsayed

Saturday April 13

ALL VENUES (Gilroy, San Juan Bautista, Hollister)

Saturday Morning Cartoons: 10 – 11 AM

Llamas at the Laundromat
Canada – Martha Grant

It’s a Gray, Gray World
Iran – Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib

Adventures with the Caretaker
USA – Peter Gardner

Lunar Power
USA – Annastacia Lissette Henry-Ramos (New York)

The Discarded
UK – Uli Meyer

Circtopolis
UK – Claire Fleming

Two One Two
Canada – Shira Avni

The Circle
UK – Jack Spring

The District Theater – Gilroy

Block 1: 12 – 2 PM

For Isaak
UK – Rebecca Lidwina Wilson Jacobs, Richard Graham Jacobs

Crowdfunding
UK – Florian Kasperski

Where the Rope Ends
USA – Baylee Sinner (Washington)

Linda
UK – Joe Lycett

Block 2: 2 – 4 PM

Smoking in Public
UK – Stelios Kouk

Take the Ice
USA – Rachel Koteen (New York)

Block 3: 4 – 6 PM

Hello?
UK – Mac Montero

The Natural
UK – Charlie Rowe

Come Correct
USA – Molly Coffee (Atlanta, GA)

Pickled Herring
USA – Milana Vayntrub (Los Angeles)

Unhinged
Ireland – Zoe Brennan-Whitmore

Gary
USA – Irina Arnaut (New York)

Chairs
UK – James Hughes

Block 4: 6 – 8 PM

The Ghost of Los Angeles
USA – Bobby Louise White, Brig White (Los Angeles)

Crack Shot
USA – Alex Cohen (Los Angeles)

A Day in the Life
UK – James Oates

Ceres
UK – Amelia Sears

Fifty-Four Days
UK – Cat White, Phoebe Torrance

Leaving Yellowstone
USA – Kayla Arend (Wyoming)

Block 5: 8 – 10 PM

Make the Call
USA – Chelsea Gonzalez (West Hollywood)

Broken
Australia – Peter Koevari

In Your Hands
UK – Luigi Sibona

Stump
Finland – Silva Kuusniemi

Vomiting on an Open Wound
Iran – Alireza Sharifi

Stains
USA – Joseph Burch (Los Angeles)

Music Videos: 10 – 11 PM

Ego
USA – Adam Lukowski (New York)

Look At Me Now!
Germany – Amber Simone Theisen

Think Too Much
UK – Paperface

Blyth
Australia – Tom Dream

When You Went Away
New Zealand – Ian Sweeney

Track 31
Austria – Nikolaus Jantsch

Resurrection Under the Ocean
Turkey – Serkan Aktaş

Rattle
USA – Jaina Cipriano (Boston)

Take a Break
USA – Ryan Parker (Nevada)

The Ash of Stars
Poland – Sebastian Juszczyk

 

The Barn at Mission Farm – San Juan Bautista

Block 1: 11 AM – 1 PM

Gooseneck
UK – Jamie Shelton

The Naming of the Things
USA – Gadi Rubin (New Jersey)

Daughters of Malawi
UK/Malawi – Camille Nock, James Dartnall

Controlled Chaos
Canada – Deepi Ahluwalia

Good Grief
USA – Ash Blodgett (Ventura)

Blue Hour
USA – J.D Shields (Los Angeles)

Pasture & Storm
UK – Chris Frazer Smith

Hêri
UK – Lowri Palfrey

 

Block 2: 1 – 3 PM

Mello, Judd, & Tooth Floss
Canada – Emily Flynn

Earthbound, USA
USA – Jazzy Benson

 

Block 3: 3 – 5 PM

Da’s
UK – Chris Aitken (Scotland)

Big George
USA – Jamie Effros (New York)

Natural Causes
UK – Ryan Williams (Scotland)

Tail Between Her Legs
USA – Nora Marris (New York)

Losing It
UK – Elise Martin

Street Pastors
UK – Will Kenning

Tiki Bar Funeral Home
USA – Amy DePaola (Los Angeles)

Block 4: 5 – 7 PM

The Purple Glasses
USA – Susan Sullivan (Palm Springs, CA)

Taking Back the Groove
USA – Celia Aniskovich (New York)

Skater Zombies: The Villain
Canada – Eileen Yaghoobian

The Vanishing Strings of the Andes
UK/Spain/Ecuador – Sam Watkins

Skewered
UK – Nick Ray Rutter

The Electro-Rocker
USA – Chris Edgar (North Hollywood)

The Granada Theater – Hollister

Block 1: 11 AM – 1 PM

Punderneath It All
USA – Abby Hagan (Seattle)

The Innkeeper
Ireland – Paudie Baggott

Block 2: 1 – 3 PM

Dog Days
UK – Carlotta Beck Peccoz

Prick
USA – Alex DiBucci (New York)

Booked
USA – Cassie Maurer (New York)

Block 3: 3 – 5 PM

Mud Queen
Ireland – Luke Daly, Nathan Fagan

Wider Than the Sky
UK – Philip Taylor

Wuss
UK – Nadine Wilson

Safe Home
UK – Holly Jack

The Translator
USA – Ryan Collins (Los Angeles)

Villain
UK – Sparky Tehnsuko

Super Deep Down
USA – Lexi Pappas, Lauren Sevigny (Los Angeles)

Block 4: 5 – 7 PM

Marmalade is Missing
UK – James Nutting

What We Find on the Road
USA – Chaysen Beacham (Los Angeles)

Block 5: 7 – 9 PM

Deadline
Israel – Idan Gilboa

Show and Tell
USA – J.M. Kallet (Los Angeles)

Bored Games
UK – Joel Stern

Sunday April 14

The Barn at Mission Farm – San Juan Bautista

Block 1: 11 AM – 1 PM

Cages
UK – Johnny Russell

Goodbye Tango
USA – Jason Laurits (New York)

The Visit
USA – Sean Patrick Folster (New York)

By My Side
USA – Vicki Topaz, Wynn Padula (San Francisco)

Unconditional
UK – Theo Gee

 

Block 2: 1 – 3 PM

Help Is… on the Way?
USA – Jason A. White (New York)

The After
USA – Jezrael Gandara (San Jose)

Bisected
USA – Danny Pineros (Los Angeles)

Detox
USA – Alex Hanno (Los Angeles)

A.I. Mama
USA – Asuka Lin (Los Angeles)

Iris
UK – Francis Tamburin

Kin
UK – James Waterhouse

Closing Time
USA – Russell Goldman (Los Angeles)

 

Morgan Hill Community Playhouse

Block 1: 1 – 3 PM

Radio Dadaab
UK – Environmental Justice Foundation

When You Are Ready
USA – Kavita Parekh (Los Angeles)

Satya
India – Naveen Vijay Krishna

Butterscotch
USA – Mayank Deogaonkar (Los Angeles)

From Sweden, With Love
Pakistan – Muhammad Umar Saeed

Path to Ecstasy
UK – Abdullah Khan

I See Her
USA – Sukki

 

Block 2: 3 – 5 PM

Ativio
France – Juliette Boucheny

A Family Portrait, Queens
USA – Billy Silva (New York)

Kingdome
USA – Shawn Antoine II (New York)

The Hearts of Bwindi
UK – Charli Doherty

Ro & the Stardust
USA – Eunice Levis (Pennsylvania)

Block 3: 5 – 7 PM

Broken Love
Poland – Barbara Medajska

Walking Fernando
UK – Max Mir

Dérive
France – Fanny Chesnel

Hope
Turkey – Volkan Gi̇rgi̇n

Cat’s Whisker & Other Ham Radio Stories
USA – Robin Shepherd (Morgan Hill)

 

Monday April 15

The Barn at Mission Farm – San Juan Bautista

“Mexico y Tú”
Block 1: 11 AM – 1 PM

Pajaro Floods
USA – Francisco Mata (Pajaro)

13 Años, 9 Kilometros
USA – Eugenia Renteria (Monterey, CA)

In Wonderland
USA – Andrea Camacho McCracken (Los Angeles)

Fervor
USA – Enrique A. Mendoza (Los Angeles)

Family Reserve
Mexico – Isaac Areizaga

Límite
USA/Mexico – George Nicholas (Santa Monica)

Block 2: 1 – 3 PM

Fast Food
USA – Felicia Manning (Altadena)

¿Qué es un Niño? / What is a Boy?
USA – Cristian Jesus Vega (Monterey, CA)

Expanding Sanctuary
USA – Kristal Sotomayor (Philadelphia)

The Stairs
USA – Jessica Aquila Cymerman (San Pedro)

Lunar Power
USA – Annastacia Lissette Henry-Ramos (New York)

For the Love of Soccer
USA – Alvaro Resendiz Perez (Seaside)

Sol Supernova
USA – Kimberly Mendiola, Alyssa Rodriguez (Los Angeles – Youth Cinema Project)

Block 3: 3 – 5 PM

Strawberry Picker
USA – Eugenia Renteria (Monterey, CA)

Underground Orange
Argentina – Michael Taylor Jackson

Block 4: 5 – 7 PM

Pleasant Valley Community Garden
USA – Greg Bozzo (Gilroy)

The Unbroken Sky
USA – Josh Peterson (Santa Maria)

Contemporary Indigenous Voices: Land of Popeloutchom
USA – Kirti Bassendine

The Latina Book Club
USA – Yelyna De Leon (Aptos)

Dos Mujeres (Two Women)
USA – Shankey Srinivasan (San Jose)

Tuesday April 16

The District Theater – Gilroy

LGBTQ Day
Block 1: 2 – 4 PM

Late to the Party
UK – Emma Keeling

Grafting Self
Austria – Ian Kaler

Just a Weekend
UK – Aella Jordan-Edge

Nothing Special
UK – Mikko Makela

Cursive
UK – Isabel Steuble-Johnson

Sage
USA – Bryan Hewitt, Vita Mei Hewitt (Fairfax)

Distressed
USA – Loic Pichot (San Francisco)

Block 2: 4 – 6 PM

Boundless
USA – David Chai (San Jose)

Not Another Fairytale
USA – Amshu Medapa (Los Angeles)

Motel Room
USA – Bradford Lipson (Burbank)

Little Gods
USA – Lane Michael Stanley (Texas)

Chorus Notes
USA – Casey de Fremery (North Hollywood)

(Un)Free Will
USA – Robby Kendall (Oakland)

The Battle Within
USA – Takia Tizzi Green (Los Angeles)

Block 3: 7 – 9 PM

Exteriors
USA – Mark Schwab (Los Gatos)

Stay
Canada – King Louie Palomo

The Granada Theater – Hollister

LGBTQ Day
Block 1: 2 – 4 PM

Grandma Bruce
USA – Brooke Stern Sebold (Los Angeles)

Roses
UK – Coral Knights

A Tree Fell Today
UK – Oliver Crawford

Shideh
Iran – Nazanin Vahed

Unnamed
Iran – Iranmehr Salimi

The Reflection of the Cranes
Venezuela – Juan Ballesteros

Block 2: 5 – 7 PM

The Butch and the Baby Daddy
Canada – Karleen Pendleton Jiménez, Barb Taylor

Amor En Cuarentena: The Series
USA – Eugenia Renteria (Monterey, CA)

The Light
Iran – Alireza Saadi

Monsterdykë
Canada – Kaye Adelaide, Mariel Sharp

Forever Flowers
UK – Joe Solomon

Welcome, Laya
Iran – Abbas Shiravand

Wednesday April 17

The District Theater – Gilroy

Iran Day
Block 1: 12 – 2 PM

The Steak
Kiarash Dadgar Mohebi

Fruitless
Solmaz Etemad

Trap
Farhad Ghorbanpour

Drunken Hangover
Navid Masjedi

Cow
Amirali Ziarati

War
Mahyar Zaheri

Freedom
Kamran Rasoolzadeh

Now What?
Saman Darvish

Cover
Vahid Alvandifar

Shoot Oneself
Reza Goodarzi

Symphony of the Knots
Hossein Ranjbar Shirazi

Axe
Esmaiel Jabbari

Block 2: 2 – 4 PM

Dafak
Behnam Beyromvand

Aban
Abbas Taheri, Mahdieh Toosi

Fall of Light
Farzaneh Shafiei, Amin Saffar

Loser
Ali Falah Mobarakeh

Aba
Ali Salemi

A Minute’s Silence
Mohammad Pourriahi

One Slight Change
Elmira Azad

The Granada Theater – Hollister

Closing Day
Block 1: 1 – 3 PM

Ghoul
UK – Magnus Lyche

Mary Deboutez Zellmer Fenoglio
UK/USA – Sam Huntley

Block 2: 3 – 5 PM

Demi-Goddesses
Germany – Martin Gerigk

Firebird: Built To Burn
USA – Colleen C. Brady (Pennsylvania)

Block 3: 5 – 7 PM

Food That Saves You
USA – Joe Vella (Indiana)

Five Thousand Stars
UK – Paul Holbrook

Susan Feniger: Forked
USA – Liz Lachman (Los Angeles)

PJIFF logo grey

April 10 - 17, 2024
Morgan Hill | San Martin | Gilroy | Hollister | San Juan Bautista, CA

pjiff.org